---

GUERRANT CEMETERY

CRITTENDEN COUNTY, ARKANSAS

 

Also known as

VINCENT CEMETERY

 

---

 

Located 3 miles east of Crawfordsville, off Highway US 64

This cemetery was named for Dr. Guerrant of Crawfordsville

Survey made by Paige & Polly Miller of Earle

 

March 1992

 

Revisted March 6, 2004 by Wayne and Debbie Yates

Entries in blue are additions or corrections, not included on

original survey from 1992.  This cemetery is not maintained

and is at risk of endangerment.

 

---

 

(Page created 2001, from information at Crittenden County Library, Marion, Arkansas )

Updated March, 2005

 

---

 

 

AVERY, (plot marker)

 

 

AVERY, E. Mine F. Ermine T. – born 1873, died 1930

                    (Ermine T. Avery died May 26, 1930)

 

AVERY, Herbert F. – born 1869, died 1932

 

 

AVERY, Major Richard M. – Miss. Cav. CSA 1878

 

 

DAVIS, Dell Crump – died Jul. 20, 1932

 

 

FAWSSETT, Frank – born Mar. 4, 1888, died May 27, 1916

 

 

FEENEY, Infant son of Charles Don & Albert (Archer) Feeney,

born Mar. 12, 1940, died soon after (no stone)

 

 

FISHER, Leonidas William, born Nov. 15, 1875, died Dec. 21, 1937

 

 

GIBSON, Nat M. – born Jan. 3, 1866, died Mar. 22, 1931

 

 

HUXTABLE, B. – born Sept. 15, 1887, died Dec. 6, 1891

(daughter of Mr. & Mrs. F. W. Huxtable)

 

 

HUXTABLE, F. W. – born Dec. 25, 1850, died Feb. 13, 1890

 

 

KEELER, Myrtle, born Jan 7, 1881, died Nov. 8, 1933

(Wife-Mother)

 

 

LAWSON, Cora – born Mar. 25, 1881, died Aug. 24, 1902

 

 

MARTIN, William P. M. – Co. E, 34 Mississippi Inf. CSA

 

 

MCCALAHAN, E. M. – (no dates)

 

 

MILLER, H. (Hezekiah) C. – born Dec. 23, 1883, died Feb. 8, 1922

Born Decatur Co., TN, died Heafer, Ark.

(father of Paige Miller, no marker)

 

 

MOREHEAD, James C. – born Apr. 28, 1880, died Aug. 18, 1900

                                  “Those Who Knew Him Best Loved Him Most”

 

MORRIS, H. – born Sept. 13, 1847, died Jan. 4, 1907

 

 

PHILLIPS, Virginia – died Jun. 10, 1919

(wife of Major R. M. Avery)

 

 

REYNOLDS, David – born Aug. 10, 1903, died Aug. 20, 1903

 

 

REYNOLDS, Marion – born Aug. 10, 1903, died Aug. 25, 1903

 

 

STAKEN, Anna Mary – born Sep. 20, 1824, died Jun 23, 188?

Wife of Henry Albrecht Staken

 

TEAGUE, Albert C. – born 1887, died 1934, “Dear Father”

 

 

TIGER, Wm. M. – born Feb. 22, 1836, died Aug. 12, 1869

 

 

SEALE, Robert Henry – born Nov. 5, 1854, died Oct. 11, 1890

 

 

STILLWELL, Harry – born Dec. 18, 1806, died May 21, 1887

 

 

SWEPSTON, Eva – died May 12, 1945

 

 

SWEPSTON, S. P. – Died Mar. 26, 1882, age 35 yrs

 

 

SWEPSTON, Willa A – (no dates)

 

 

WERNER, Alfred, died 1896

 

 

WERNER, William, died 1910

 

 

WERNER, Winka, died 1937

 

 

---

 

Added Information - 2002 - by Deb Yates

 

The following was taken from "A History of Crittenden County Arkansas", Crawfordsville chapter,

by Margaret Elizabeth Woolfolk:

 

  Among the first doctors to serve the sector was John W. Guerrant, who was a practitioner in the 1860's.  Ironically, one of the town's early cemeteries, established in the 1860's and located a mile to the east, was given his name.  Veterans of the Civil War whose graves are at Guerrant Cemetery include Privates Henry Morris, John Denton, Robert N. Wallace, John Powell, W. P. M. Martin,

and Frank Riley.  Also buried there were Captains Thomas Owen Mosby, John G. Lewis and _____ Ralston, Major Richard M. Avery, and Dr. Thomas Whitsett.

 

Also buried at Guerrant Cemetery is a queen of a gypsy clan who died one winter in the early 1900's while the members of her clan were encamped on the banks of Jenkins Lake behind the present Methodist Church site.  The gypsy group used to make Crawfordsville a regular stop each year and for many years after the queen's death, held ceremonies at her grave site annually.

 

Dr. John W. Guerrant was buried at Bethel Cemetery in Crawfordsville.  Since the opening of Crittenden Memorial Park, on the western outskirts of Marion, some remains have been moved from both Bethel and Guerrant Cemeteries to that location. 

 

 

---

 

 

   Cemeteries Page | Links Page | Home Page | Email   

 

 

---

 

©Deborah Lunsford Yates, 2000 - 2005

Last Updated Wednesday, June 08, 2005, 10:07:38 PM CST